FinCEN defines dealers/retailers of precious metals, precious stones, jewels or other money substitutes

[EXCERPT]

Dealers and certain retailers engaging in the purchase and sale of precious metals, precious stones, or jewels are financial institutions under FinCEN regulations. FinCEN defines a dealer as “a person engaged within the United States as a business in the purchase and sale of covered goods and who, during the prior calendar or tax year (i) purchased more than $50,000 in covered goods; and (ii) received more than $50,000 gross proceeds from the sale of covered goods.” 11 FinCEN includes in the definition of “dealer” those persons “… engaged within the United States in the business of sales primarily to the public of covered goods… who during the prior calendar or tax year… purchased more than $50,000 in covered goods from persons other than dealers or other retailers (such as members of the general public or foreign sources of supply.”12 The term “covered goods” includes precious metals as listed in 31 CFR § 1027.100(d). Based on your letter, and subject to the monetary threshold and type of supplier considerations explained above, the purchases and sales the Company entered into on its own account would make the Company a dealer in precious metals, and therefore a financial institution subject to FinCEN regulations.

When acting as either a money transmitter or a dealer in precious metals, precious stones, or jewels, the Company must assess the money laundering risk involved in its non-exempt transactions, and implement an anti-money laundering program to mitigate such risk. In addition, the Company must comply with the recordkeeping, reporting, and transaction monitoring requirements under FinCEN regulations. Examples of such requirements include the filing of reports relating to currency in excess of $10,000 received in a trade or business (31 CFR § 1027.330) whenever applicable, general recordkeeping maintenance (31 CFR § 1027.410), and recordkeeping related to the sale of negotiable instruments (31 CFR § 1010.415). Furthermore, to the extent that any of the Company’s transactions constitute a “transmittal of funds” (31 CFR § 1010.100(ddd)) under FinCEN’s regulations, then the Company must also comply with the “Funds Transfer Rule” (31 CFR § 1010.410(e)) and the “Funds Travel Rule” (31 CFR § 1010.410(f)). Additionally, as a money transmitter, the Company must register with FinCEN within 180 days of starting to engage in convertible virtual currency transactions as an exchanger (31 CFR § 1022.380).


Do you agree with this inclusive definition of dealers/retailers as well as precious metals, precious stones, jewels or other money substitutes?


About the Author: Marcus Maltempo is a compliance professional with more than a decade of experience helping banks, law firms and clients manage investigations and regulatory responses.



 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s